Skip navigation
Online Research Research Sites Useful Links

The society publishes Journal of the Berks County Genealogical Society, a scholarly quarterly journal edited by Joan Seaman.

This is a chronological index of the articles published in the Journal since 1986. Browse through the index. If you find an article of interest to you, print out a Journal Order Form. Back issues of the Journal are available for $2.00 (plus shipping and handling).

Volume 11, No. 3, Spring 1991

  • Hunting Ancestor's Fortunes. Glossary of Occupations.
  • List of Berks' Landed Gentry, circa 1850.
  • List of 1862 Reading Scholars and Test Results for admission to Reading High School.
  • Churches along the Lebanon County Border.
  • German Names and English Equivalents.

Volume 11, No. 4, Summer 1991

  • Cornering Genealogical Collectables, and a list of data from such collectables gathered by M.E. Lash.
  • Headstone readings from St. Paul's Lutheran Cemetery, Strausstown.
  • List of 1775 Communicants of Trinity Lutheran, Reading.
  • Every Name Index to Volume 11.

Volume 12, No. 1, Fall 1991

  • Translators and Translations, problems with early German translations.
  • List of Reading Adler Obits, 1825 - 1869 with Evidence of Foreign Birth.
  • Kissinger's Lutheran Church Baptism Records 1852 - 1888.

Volume 12, No. 2, Winter 1991

  • The Meticulous Moravians, brief history, summary of Moravian records for Berks area, Heads of Families listed in Moravian registers, Extracts from Heidelberg Moravian Historical record.
  • Get Ready for 1920 Census.
  • Berks Poor House Tally List from 1873.
  • Headstone Readings from Ziegler's Brethren Church Cemetery, near Rehrersburg.

Volume 12, No. 3, Spring 1992

  • The Beaten Paths of Bygone Times, discussion of Indian paths, now major roads in Berks, and examples of Road Petitions.
  • A page on Gruber Wagon Works.
  • Headstone Readings from private Cemeteries in Maxatawny Township, Geehr, Grim, Heffner, Herman/Sassaman, and Hottenstein.
  • Sources for Brethren Genealogy.
  • List of Members of Union Lodge 66 F & AM.
  • Headstone Readings Ruth Family Cemetery, Denver, PA.

Volume 12, No. 4, Summer 1992

  • The Question of Nicknames.
  • Profile Philip Hartman, b. 11 Nov 1718.
  • Some lost Baptism Records from Longswamp Reformed Church.
  • Where Have All the Graveyards Gone?
  • Every Name Index to Volume 12.

Volume 13, No. 1, Fall 1992

  • Family Reunions article from 1909 M. Montgomery Historical Annals of Berks County: Bertolet, Boyer, Grim, Krick and Lutz Families plus Reading Eagle articles on these very reunions.

Volume 13, No. 2, Winter 1992

  • St. John's Hain's Reformed Church, Lower Heidelberg Twp. baptism record for 1745 to 1757.
  • List for 1904 burials and list for 1920 burials.
  • Continuation of Family Reunions article started in Issue 1, Families Heffner, Heinly, Kline, Snyder and Strauss.

Volume 13, No. 3, Spring 1993

  • Assessor's report of family additions in Berks County (Births) covering June 1899 to March 1900.
  • List of soldiers and soldier's widows buried in Berks County during 1920.
  • Lists of annual burials at various churches on various years, (1902 or 1926). - Belleman, Bernville, Wyomissing, Host, Longswamp, Mertztown, Epler, Hinnershitz, Kissinger, Leinbachs, Dunkels, Altalaha, St. Michaels-Tilden, New Bethel, Muddy Creek, Jacobs, Oley Cemetery, Rehrersburg and Sinking Spring.

Volume 13, No. 4, Summer 1993

  • 25 plus pages of the HUNTER Family of Ironmasters - Descendants of Immigrant Nicholas Hunter.

Volume 14, No. 1, Fall 1993

  • Civil War note home from William S. Leinbach.
  • Herman Kretz bio.
  • Obit of Charles N. Kretz, Esq.
  • The 1709 Palatine Emigration.
  • Jacob Beiler Family, 3 pages.
  • Death and Taxes: Facts of Life for the Haags of Bernville.

Volume 14, No. 2, Winter 1993

  • Early Christ Mertz's Church Records, Some records Robeson Plow Church, Records St. Gabriel's Church, Douglassville, St. Joseph's Hill Church, Salem Reformed Church, Spangsville.
  • Interpretation of Baptismal Names.

Volume 14, No. 3, Spring 1994

  • Our Roots are Here (Brecknock Twp.) Part 1, Nicholas Schantz Family. John George Kappas Family. Joh Henry Auerwasser Family. Heinrich BrendelConrad Hott Family.
  • Baptism Records Salem Reformed Church, Spangsville, 1769 - 1790.
  • Baptism Records St. Joseph's Hill Church, 1755 - 1760.

Volume 14, No. 4, Summer 1994

  • Johan Wilhelm Fischer, of Heidelberg Township, a brief overview of His Ancestors, Life, Death and Descendants, 39 pages, includes Henry Fisher, a grandson who moved to Oley Township.
  • Index of Volume 14.

Volume 15, No. 1, Fall 1994

  • Our Roots are Here (Spring & Cumru Twps.) Part 2, John Glentzer Family, Adam Lutz Family,  Samuel Hill Family and Hott Family.
  • John Boyer of Berks County (1784 - 1820).
  • William H. Luden (1859 - 1949).
  • Heffners in the Revolution, a description of the troops and military structure.
  • One page of Crowl Family.
  • Short Dierolf Ancestry.
  • Short Minerd Ancestry.

Volume 15, No. 2, Winter 1994

  • My One Room School.
  • The Missing Meyer Records.
  • In Search of an Ancestor, identifying bodies moved from First Reformed Church to Charles Evans in 1865.
  • Julian - Gregorian Calendar and its Changes.
  • Search for My Kerchner Ancestry, 3 pages.
  • Descendants of Peter and Sophia (Lauer) Ruth Family, 4 pages.

Volume 15, No. 3, Spring 1995

  • Reverend Henry Hertzel (1738 - 1799), immediate family and his life, 6 pages.
  • Family of William and Magdalena Hetrick, 4 pages.
  • Jacob Oberholtzer of Berks County, 3 generations.
  • Short ancestry lines: Achenbach, Fitterling, Merki/Marks, and Old/Levan/Fathbruckner.

Volume 15, No. 4, Summer 1995

  • Tracing 1764 Immigrant William Henry Biegel from Berks to Huntingdon Co.
  • Burial Records of Rev. Joseph S. Dubbs, 5 pages.
  • Index of Volume 15.

Volume 16, No. 1, Fall 1995

  • Early ancestry of Johannes Ruth of Sinking Spring, by Anna Ruth Salzman.
  • Descendants of Jacob Gerhart, Sr., of Albany Twp, by John Shipman Hendricks.
  • German naming practice of Rufnamen, by Elaine D. Schwar.
  • List of German teamsters in PA during 1755-56, by John H. Heffner.
  • Genealogy and Handicaps, by Margaret McKee Feridun.
  • Short family ancestries: Burkey/Borkey; Hafa/Hoffa; Balthaser Henritze; and Schneider/Snyder/Miller.
  • Ancestors of Richard Fry, b.1918 includes Bertolette, Bunn, Kinsey, Sword, Sollenberger, Studebaker and Myers.

Volume 16, No. 2, Winter 1995

  • Falckner Swamp Reformed Church burial records for those buried in Berks, by Elaine D. Schwar.
  • A New Englander's visit to Reading in 1863.
  • Sometimes You Need Help (Members experience with Polish research.), by Ron Wagner.
  • Where are the records in Berks County?
  • Short family ancestries: Gobin/Donnel; Kieffer/Gerhard/Hensinger; Noll/Edris/Forry; Sassmannshausen/Whitman; Schneider/Hoffa; Spring/Poust/Renn; Wicklein/Wickline/Carson; Zweizig.
Hosted By iPage Green Certified